Suing the Connecticut State Police over violations of Citizens' Gun Rights
[…] 19.
The DPS and the municipalities served by the POST Council have violated the statutory and constitutional rights of Connecticut citizens to bear arms by the immediate confiscation of a pistol permit upon the arrest of the Connecticut permit holder.
20.
The DPS has condoned the unlawful confiscation of pistol permits by accepting unlawfully confiscated pistol permits and failing to afford their proper return to the rightful owners when submitted in violation of law by the arresting law enforcement agency.
4
1 Section 7-294a provides, in part: The term “police officer’ means a sworn member of an organized local police department … .”
21.
The DPS has condoned the unlawful confiscation of pistol permits by relying solely on arrests of Connecticut pistol permit holders as justification for immediate revocation.
22.