Suing the Connecticut State Police over violations of Citizens' Gun Rights
[…] 85.
Mazzoccoli informed Chairman Adams that she had discussed the schedule with Detective Mattson and learned that of the twenty (20) appeals scheduled, the SFLU had resolved twelve (12) appeals, with the possibility that two (2) more appeals would be resolved prior to hearing.
86.
Chairman Adams condoned the SFLU’s unlawful circumvention of the hearing process and informed Mazzoccoli that her report sounded good.
The Board Secretary’s Regulatory Functions
87.
General Statutes § 29-32b(c) provides that a person aggrieved by a DPS revocation action may file with the Board a “clear and concise statement of the facts on which he relies for relief, and shall state the relief sought by the appellant.”
88.
The Board’s receipt of the statement by a person seeking the restoration of a state permit (“appellant”) begins the appeals process and no appeal may be rejected for informality.
89.