Friday, August 29, 2008
[…] expenditures exceeding $2000 it has failed to register as a lobbyist under the
Code of Ethics for Lobbyists.
A. LEGAL BACKGROUND.
Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-94 all lobbyists who either receive or agree to receive
compensation of more than $2000 in a calendar year, or who make or incur an obligation to make
an expense of more than $2000 in a calendar year, are required to register with the Ethics
Commission. A “‘Client lobbyist’ means a lobbyist on behalf of whom lobbying takes place and
who makes expenditures for lobbying and in furtherance of lobbying.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-91(u).
A “‘Communicator lobbyists’ means a lobbyist who communicates directly or solicits others to
communicate with an official or his staff in the legislative or executive branch of government or in
a quasi-public agency for the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative action.” Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 1-91(v). The Ethics Commission has issued guidance with respect to registration as a
lobbyist. Ex. 758.
Client lobbyists are required to file financial reports with the Ethics Commission. Conn.
Gen.